List of Flower Names Pink Tulip
 
Bunch of Tulips

List of flower names:

Common name: Bachelor's button
Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus

Bachelor's buttonCentaurea cyanus (Cornflower, Bachelor's button, Basket flower, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower, Hurtsickle) is a small annual flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Europe. It is an annual plant growing to 40-90 cm tall, with grey-green branched stems. The leaves are lanceolate, 1-4 cm long. The flowers are most commonly an intense blue colour, produced in flowerheads (capitula) 1.5-3 cm diameter, with a ring of a few large, spreading ray florets surrounding a central cluster of disc florets. The blue pigment is protocyanin, which in roses is red.

 
 
List Flowers by Common Names:
A B C D E F G H I
J K L M N O P Q R
S T U V W X Y Z


 
List Flowers by Botanic Names:
A B C D E F G H I
J K L M N O P Q R
S T U V W X Y Z